New Student Offer - HELLO

Join Here

67th National Film Awards

Published on October 26, 2021
Current Context: The 67th National Film Awards were presented by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi in the presence of the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur.
67th National Film Awards
  • At the awards ceremony, Rajnikanth was honoured with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award
  • Below is the list of winners:
    • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
    • Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
    • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
    • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
    • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
    • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
    • Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
    • Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
    • Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
    • Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
    • Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
    • Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
    • Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
    • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
    • Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
  • The winners for Best Film Category awards:
    • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
    • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
    • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
    • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
    • Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
    • Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
    • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
    • Best Kannada Film: Akshi
    • Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
    • Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan the Maze
    • Best Khasi Film: Iewduh
    • Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
    • Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa - Who Never Surrender
    • Best Tulu Film: Pingara
    • Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
    • Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
  • The winners for Best Non-Feature Film Category awards:
    • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)
    • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
    • Best Director: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
    • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
    • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
    • Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
    • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
    • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
    • Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
    • Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
    • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
    • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
    • Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
    • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
    • Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
    • Best Voice-over/ Narration: Sir David Attenborough for Wild Karnataka (English)
    • Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji - Ahead of Times (Hindi)
  • Other awards:
    • Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
    • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
    • Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay
ebook store

About Me

Ramandeep Singh

Ramandeep Singh - Educator

I'm Ramandeep Singh, your guide to banking and insurance exams. With 14 years of experience and over 5000 successful selections, I understand the path to success firsthand, having transitioned from Dena Bank and SBI. I'm passionate about helping you achieve your banking and insurance dreams.

  • Follow me:
Close Menu
Close Menu